SWIFT / BIC Code
GIBASKBX
Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group)
GIBASKBX is the BIC (SWIFT code) of Slovenská sporiteľňa a.s., registered in Bratislava. Its bank code is 0900, the code an IBAN at Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group) carries in positions 5 to 8. Its IBANs are 24 characters long. The bank receives SEPA Instant transfers and answers Verification of Payee name checks.
Check an IBAN from Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group)
Prefilled with an illustrative Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group) IBAN, not a real account. Paste any IBAN from Slovakia to check it.
BIC Breakdown
GIBA: institution identifier (4 letters)
SK: country code per ISO 3166-1
BX: location code (city / timezone)
Bank Details
Payments it can receive
Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group)'s participation in the European payment schemes, from the EPC register of participants.
Verification of Payee lets the payer's bank compare the name typed on a euro transfer with the account holder's name. This page shows whether the bank takes part; ibanchecker.cash does not check names.
Part of Erste Group Bank AG
Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group) is registered in Slovakia but belongs to Erste Group Bank AG, a banking group based in Austria.
Sending money to an account at Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group)?
Wise shows the exchange rate and its fee before you send.
Partner link. If you open a Wise account through it and send money between two currencies, Wise pays ibanchecker.cash a commission; what you pay does not change. How this works
IBAN format for 🇸🇰 Slovakia
Slovakia IBANs are 24 characters long.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the SWIFT code for Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group)?
GIBASKBX. Written with the head-office branch code it is GIBASKBXXXX; both forms reach the same bank. A euro transfer within SEPA needs only the IBAN.
What does GIBASKBX mean?
"GIBA" identifies Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group), "SK" is the country code for Slovakia, "BX" is the location code.
What is Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group)'s bank code?
0900. It is the bank code in positions 5 to 8 of an IBAN from Slovakia.
How long are Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group) IBANs?
24 characters, like every IBAN from Slovakia: the country code SK, two check digits, the bank code (4 digits, 0900 for Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group)), the account prefix (6 digits) and the account number (10 digits).
Can I send an instant transfer to Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group)?
Yes. The European Payments Council lists Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group) in SEPA Instant Credit Transfer since 1 February 2022, so an instant euro transfer from a participating bank reaches its accounts in seconds.
Does Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group) confirm the payee's name?
Yes. It answers Verification of Payee requests (since 5 October 2025), so the payer's bank can compare the name entered with the account holder's name before a euro transfer is sent.
Where is Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group)'s registered office?
Tomášikova 48, 832 37 Bratislava, according to GLEIF. The European Payments Council lists Tomasikova 48, Bratislava as its address.
Who owns Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group)?
Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group) is owned by Erste Group Bank AG, a banking group based in Austria. Slovenská sporiteľňa (Erste Group) is registered in Slovakia as a local entity, while its ultimate ownership sits with the parent group in Austria.