Data

Verification of Payee readiness by country

Since 9 October 2025, a payment provider in the euro area must check the payee's name against the IBAN before a credit transfer leaves, and must answer the same check when the account is one it holds. The check only works when the payee's provider can answer it. This page counts, country by country, the providers the European Payments Council lists in its Verification Of Payee (VoP) register, and how many of them answer today.

The register lists 2,806 payment providers in 32 countries. 2,723 of them answer name checks today; 51 are registered but not yet live, 31 can only send checks and cannot answer one, and 1 has left the scheme.

Read from the EPC register on . Download the table as CSV.

How many payment providers answer VoP checks in each country?

Across the euro area, 98% of listed providers answer; in Portugal, Greece, Croatia and Slovakia every listed provider does. The lowest share is in Bulgaria, where 10 of 21 answer. Outside the euro area, where the obligation starts later or not at all, the register already lists 39 providers.

Payment providers in the EPC Verification Of Payee register by country, 23 October 2026
CountryAnsweringNot yet liveRequesting onlyListed
Euro area
Germany1,095281,105
Austria36610367
Italy35603360
France20684218
Ireland17302175
Spain10842114
Lithuania714176
Luxembourg560157
Netherlands322236
Belgium322135
Malta321134
Portugal330033
Cyprus234027
Bulgaria1011021
Greece210021
Croatia200020
Latvia171018
Finland130114
Slovakia140014
Slovenia120113
Estonia8109
EU, outside the euro area
Czech Republic6309
Denmark6107
Sweden5016
Hungary2103
Poland2103
Romania1001
EEA, outside the EU
Norway1023
Iceland0011
Liechtenstein0101
Outside the EEA
United Kingdom1304
Jersey1001

Answering means the register lists the provider as ready for operations, in the role of a responding provider, with a readiness date that has arrived and no leaving date that has passed. Not yet live covers providers still waiting for their registration in the EPC Directory Service and providers whose readiness date is still ahead. Requesting only providers check names for their own customers when they pay, but a payment to an account they hold cannot be confirmed by name. One provider's leaving date has passed; it is counted in Listed only.

What are the Verification of Payee deadlines?

The obligation comes from Article 5c of the SEPA Regulation, inserted by the Instant Payments Regulation, (EU) 2024/886. Its paragraph 9 sets one date for the euro area and one for the rest of the EU, and Article 16(9) covers a country that adopts the euro in between.

  • Euro area: 9 October 2025. 2,688 of the 2,746 providers listed in these countries, Bulgaria aside, answer today.
  • Bulgaria: 1 January 2027. Bulgaria joined the euro area on 1 January 2026, and Article 16(9) gives a country that adopts the euro before 9 April 2027 one year from that date. 10 of the 21 Bulgarian providers in the register answer today.
  • EU countries outside the euro area: 9 July 2027. The register lists 29 providers in the Czech Republic, Denmark, Sweden, Hungary, Poland and Romania, and 22 of them answer already.
  • Outside the EU. The EPC says providers in Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway may not be able to take part until the regulation is incorporated into their law, and that providers in other SEPA countries, such as the United Kingdom, can join voluntarily once local law meets its equivalence requirements. The register lists 10 providers in the United Kingdom, Norway, Iceland, Jersey and Liechtenstein.

When did payment providers join the VoP scheme?

Most joined in the deadline month. Of the providers answering today, 2,055 have a readiness date in October 2025 and 566 joined in the months before it, the first in June 2025. Since then between 4 and 20 have joined each month.

What does the VoP register not tell you?

The register says which providers take part in the scheme. It does not say how often names match, or how a provider treats a close match. Whether the name you have matches a particular account is something only the check itself can tell you, run by your own bank when you pay.

A provider missing from the register is not necessarily outside the scheme. It may take part under another code of its own, which is why this page counts the register as it stands and does not compare it with lists of every bank. The United Kingdom runs its own name check, Confirmation of Payee, which this register does not cover.

How can I check whether a particular bank answers VoP?

Each page in our bank directory shows whether the EPC lists that bank as answering VoP requests, read from the same register. The IBAN checker shows the same flag for the bank an IBAN belongs to. What the check does and what its answers mean is explained in What Is Verification of Payee, and how it differs from validating the IBAN itself in VoP vs IBAN validation.

Can I use this data?

Yes. The CSV has one row per country with the same columns as the table, the group it belongs to and the date the register was read. Please link to this page when you cite it. The counts are ours; the register they are counted from is the EPC's.

Sources & References

Last updated: 23 October 2026. Counted under the same rules our bank pages use for the VoP flag. How we source bank data is on the methodology page.