SWIFT / BIC Code

BLFSLBBX

BANQUE LIBANO-FRANÇAISE S.A.L.

BLFSLBBX is the BIC (SWIFT code) of BANQUE LIBANO-FRANÇAISE S.A.L., based in Beirut. Its bank code is 0010, the code an IBAN at BANQUE LIBANO-FRANÇAISE S.A.L. carries in positions 5 to 8. Its IBANs are 28 characters long. Transfers to it from outside Lebanon go through SWIFT.

Check an IBAN from BANQUE LIBANO-FRANÇAISE S.A.L.

Prefilled with an illustrative BANQUE LIBANO-FRANÇAISE S.A.L. IBAN, not a real account. Paste any IBAN from Lebanon to check it.

LB
Valid IBAN· BANQUE LIBANO-FRANÇAISE S.A.L., Beirut

BIC Breakdown

BLFS
Bank code
LB
Country
BX
Location

BLFS: institution identifier (4 letters)

LB: country code per ISO 3166-1

BX: location code (city / timezone)

Bank Details

Legal nameBANQUE LIBANO-FRANÇAISE S.A.L.
BIC / SWIFT codeBLFSLBBX
CityBeirut
Country🇱🇧 Lebanon
Institution typePrivate bank

Sending money to an account at BANQUE LIBANO-FRANÇAISE S.A.L.?

Wise shows the exchange rate and its fee before you send.

Partner link. If you open a Wise account through it and send money between two currencies, Wise pays ibanchecker.cash a commission; what you pay does not change. How this works

IBAN format for 🇱🇧 Lebanon

Lebanon IBANs are 28 characters long.

View format →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the SWIFT code for BANQUE LIBANO-FRANÇAISE S.A.L.?

BLFSLBBX. Written with the head-office branch code it is BLFSLBBXXXX; both forms reach the same bank.

What does BLFSLBBX mean?

"BLFS" identifies BANQUE LIBANO-FRANÇAISE S.A.L., "LB" is the country code for Lebanon, "BX" is the location code.

What is BANQUE LIBANO-FRANÇAISE S.A.L.'s bank code?

0010. It is the bank code in positions 5 to 8 of an IBAN from Lebanon. The Banque du Liban complete list of banks lists it.

How long are BANQUE LIBANO-FRANÇAISE S.A.L. IBANs?

28 characters, like every IBAN from Lebanon: the country code LB, two check digits, the bank code (4 digits, 0010 for BANQUE LIBANO-FRANÇAISE S.A.L.) and the account number (20 characters).